Albiston v. Three Leaves LLC
[…] I. Unlawful Deduction

Plaintiff's first claim alleges that “on approximately 34 instances, Defendant unlawfully deducted more than fifty percent of the Workers' Benefit Fund (hereafter ‘WBF') Assessment that was owed from Plaintiff's wages.” Compl. ¶ 16. Plaintiff alleges that these deductions were in violation of ORS 652.610(3) and that Plaintiff is “therefore entitled to statutory damages of $200 for each violation.” Id. at ¶¶ 15, 17.

As relevant to the present motion, ORS 652.610 provides that “[a]n employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless: . . . The deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee's benefit and are recorded in the employer's books.” ORS 652.610(3)(b). In terms or remedies, ORS 652.615 provides “a private cause of action for a violation of ORS 652.610(3) for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater.” ORS 652.615.