No. C 14-01587 RS
[…] (2) 'Oppression' means despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship in conscious disregard of that person's rights.
(3) 'Fraud' means an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact known to the defendant with the intention on the part of the defendant of thereby depriving a person of property or legal rights or otherwise causing injury.
2. Section 3345
Liberty further argues Alberts cannot recover treble damages pursuant to California Civil Code § 3345 because her claim arises under the common law of tort and not a statutory cause of action. Section 3345 provides that, in an action brought by senior citizens "to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition," the trier of fact may award up to treble damages "[w]henever a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter."