No. C 14-01587 RS
[…] Id. (emphasis added). According to Liberty, the relevant statute is that which gives rise to the plaintiff's cause of action. This is neither an accurate reading of Clark nor consistent with § 3345. Clark is clear that § 3345 is concerned with the statutory remedy and not the statutory cause of action: "[T]he trebeled recovery provision comes into play when the governing statutory remedy has 'the purpose of effect' of punishing or deterring." Clark, 50 Cal.4th at 614 (emphasis added). Section 3345 includes two distinct parts. Subdivision (a) concerns the cause of action: it must be one brought by or on behalf of a senior citizen "to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition." Subdivision (a) is not, on its face, limited to statutory causes of action. Subdivision (b) concerns remedies and provides that, when a statute authorizes a punitive remedy, the trier of fact may triple the award based on specific findings.