Albert v. Dubin
[…] There is no such section; this is clearly a typographical error in the subject ruling.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 351 provides: "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."
Code of Civil Procedure section 337.5 provides: [The period prescribed for commencement of an action other than for the recovery of real property is] "Within 10 years . . . [¶] (b) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."
Unless it is renewed, Code of Civil Procedure, section 683.020 bars enforcement of a money judgment more than 10 years after the date of its entry.

The Trustees filed this timely appeal.

CONTENTIONS