Albert v. Dubin
[…] No. BC586724) the Trustees alleged, inter alia, that Seymour and Henrietta had "intended to and did transfer the [1997] Judgment in their favor against DUBIN into the Trust," and that the Trustees are the current trustees and have the right to sue to enforce the judgment as trustees of the Trust. They also alleged that because Dubin had moved from the state of California "no later than 2000 and permanently moved to the state of Nevada . . . the ten year statute [of limitations in which] to file a lawsuit on the judgment has been tolled . . . until the present day."

Code of Civil Procedure section 683.050 provides: "Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5."

In his answer, Dubin alleged several affirmative defenses including "that [the Trustees] lack standing to assert any of the claims" against him.