Albert v. Dubin
[…] Law (11th ed. 2017) Wills & Probate, § 867.)

Probate Code section 13501 provides: "Except as provided in Chapter 6 . . . , the following property of the decedent is subject to administration under this code: . . . (b) Property disposed of in trust under the decedent's will."

While there is no exception to the requirement to probate wills containing "pour over" clauses, there is an exception for estates the value of which does not exceed a specific threshold, $100,000, later increased to $150,000.

From July 1, 1991 until January 1, 2011, Probate Code section 13100 provided, with exceptions not relevant to the present case, ". . . if the gross value of the decedent's real and personal property in this state does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) and if 40 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent, the successor of the decedent may, without procuring letters of administration or awaiting probate of the will, do any of the following with respect to one or more particular items of property: (a) Collect any particular item of property that is money due the decedent. (b) Receive any particular item of property that is tangible personal property of the decedent. (c) Have any particular item of property that is evidence of a debt, obligation, interest, right, security, or chose in action belonging to the decedent transferred, whether or not secured by a lien on real property."