Albert v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] III. Discussion

A. De Facto Taking of the Alberts' Property

The Eminent Domain Code (Code) "provides the exclusive method and practice governing eminent domain proceedings, including de facto takings, and . . . preliminary objections are the exclusive method of raising objections to a petition for appointment of viewers alleging a de facto taking[.]" York Rd. Realty Co., L.P. v. Cheltenham Twp., 136 A.3d 1047, 1050 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (quoting Gerg v. Twp. of Fox, 107 A.3d 849, 852 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (additional quotation marks omitted)). Section 502(c)(1) of the Code authorizes the "owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking [to] file a petition for the appointment of viewers . . . setting forth the factual basis of the petition." 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1). "[Preliminary objections in the context of proceedings under the Code are distinct from preliminary objections in the context of a proceeding under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure." York Rd, 136 A.3d at 1050 (quoting William Schenk & Sons v.