Albert v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] As set forth above, the evidence presented to the trial court amply demonstrated that the loss of surface support caused severe structural damage to the Alberts' house. Id. at 335a-56a. They are expressly entitled by Section 714 to recover for that damage in a proceeding under the Code, and regardless of whether any property is taken. 26 Pa.C.S. § 714. This provision facially applies whenever there is a loss of surface support. It offers no exception where the loss of surface support results from the exercise of a municipality's police power.

Section 103 of the Code defines a condemnor as "[t]he acquiring agency, including the Commonwealth, that takes, injures or destroys property by authority of law for a public purpose." 26 Pa.C.S. § 103.

Further, as this Court explained in N-Jie,

[t]here is an important difference between the exercise of police powers and the exercise of eminent domain powers. We have explained that difference as follows:
Police power should not be confused with that of eminent domain.