Albemarle Corp. & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] The term “actually” in the statutory phrase “actually paid or accrued” could be read to modify only “paid” (but not “accrued”) or it could be read to modify both “paid” and “accrued.” Both parties have adopted the latter reading, and we agree that is the most natural reading of the statute.

The word “accrue” is used in several provisions of the Tax Code pertaining to foreign tax credits. Section 901 of the Code allows a taxpayer to claim foreign tax credits in the amount of “any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country.” 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1). Section 905 similarly provides that foreign tax credits may be taken “in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country ... accrued[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 905(a).