Albemarle Corp. & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] The pertinent regulation implements the statute by providing:

Under [an accrual] method, a liability is incurred, and generally is taken into account for Federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with respect to the liability.

26 C.F.R. § 1.446–1(c)(1)(ii) ; see 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4).

Treasury Regulation section 1.461–4(g)(6)(iii)(B) provides that, for foreign tax liability that is creditable under section 901, “economic performance occurs when the requirements of the all events test (as described in § 1.446–1(c)(1)(ii) ) other than economic performance are met.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.461–4(g)(6)(iii)(B).