Albee v. Albee
[…] Id. As alleged in Paul Albee's Complaint and admitted in Eric Albee's Second Amended Answer, such a demand letter was sent on March 18, 2021. Compl., ¶ 44, ECF No. 1; Am. Ans., ¶ 44, ECF No. 35. As there was no amicable resolution as demanded and the Complaint was not filed until September 7, 2021, the case is properly treated as a derivative action.

In Count I of his Complaint, Paul Albee makes a claim in his individual capacity against Eric Albee pursuant to the New Jersey Oppressed Shareholder Statute, N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-7. Under § 14A:12-7(1)(c), which applies to corporations with 25 or fewer shareholders, the Court is empowered to appoint a custodian or provisional director, order a sale of the corporation's stock, or enter a judgment dissolving the corporation if “the directors or those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers, or employees.” A “minority shareholder” is one who does not have control of the corporate shares with respect to voting rights, regardless of the percentage of their ownership interest. Berger v. Berger, 592 A.2d 321, 327-328 (N.J.Super. Ct. Ch. Div. 1991).