Albaniabeg Ambient Sh.P.K. v. Enel S.P.A & Enelpower S. P.A.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's action, based upon lack of personal jurisdiction and insufficient service, is denied.

Defendants' argument that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction is also unavailing. BCL § 1314(b) provides that "[a]n action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind" under a limited number of circumstances, including "[w]here the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state" or "[w]here the cause of action arose within this state" (BCL §§ 1314[b][2] and [3]).