ALBA v. THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 (1985). The evidentiary proof tendered, however, must be in admissible form.Friends of Animals v. Assoc. Fur Manufacturers, 46 N.Y.2d 1065 (1979). Once met, this burden shifts to the opposing party who must then demonstrate the existence of a triable issue of fact. Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986); Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557 (1980).

The City's Cross Motion

By far the most direct and uncomplicated motion before the court is that by the City. Pursuant to the Administrative Code of the City of New York section 7-201 (c), commonly known as the "pothole law," "[n]o civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person . . ." unless there is prior written notice to the city of such a defect, dangerous condition, or other condition on any Street, highway, sidewalk or crosswalk.