Alausa v. Monterey Fin. Servs.
[…] Comput. Credit, Inc., 269 F.3d 159, 161 (2d Cir. 2001); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) (noting that the purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices”). Despite the fact that Defendant dedicates only three paragraphs of its motion to dismiss to these allegations, the Court addresses the merits of each FDCPA provision cited by Plaintiffs, construing Plaintiffs' allegations liberally in deference to their Pro se status.

Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e, 1692f, and 1692g of the FDCPA. (Dkt. 7, ¶¶ 1B, 30.) Section 1692d prohibits debt collectors from “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692e prohibits debt collectors from “us[ing] any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.