Alausa v. Monterey Fin. Servs.
[…] Therefore, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' claim or claims under the TILA.

II. Plaintiffs' FCRA Claims

Similar to their TILA claims, despite invoking § 1681s-2 of the FCRA, Plaintiffs fail to specify which portion of the statute they seek relief under. (Dkt. 7, ¶ 1.A.) Given the facts alleged in the Amended Complaint, the Court is unable to determine whether Plaintiffs are trying to invoke one or both of the subsections of Section 1681s-2-Section 1681s-2(a) or Section 1681s-2(b). Regardless, Plaintiffs have not stated a claim under either subsection.

Section 1681s-2(a)(1) of the FCRA, entitled “Duty of furnishers of information to provide accurate information,” states that “[a] person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). However, there is no private right of action under Section 1681s-2(a). See Nguyen v. Ridgewood Sav. Bank, 66 F.Supp.3d 299, 304 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Longman v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 702 F.3d 148, 151 (2d Cir. 2012); see also Kane v. Guar. Residential Lending, Inc., No. 04-CV-4847 (ERK), 2005 WL 1153623, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 16, 2005) (“[T]here is no private cause of action under Section 1681s-2(a), for the FCRA limits the enforcement of this subsection to government agencies and officials.”). Thus, to the extent Plaintiffs allege violations of Section 1681s-2(a), they lack the authority to do so and such claims are dismissed.

Section 1681s-2(b)(1) of the FCRA, entitled “Duty of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute,” provides, in relevant part, that “[a]fter receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall . . . conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A). To state a claim under this subsection, a plaintiff must “show that the [defendant-]furnisher received information regarding a consumer's credit directly from a credit reporting agency, and not only from the consumer.”