3:23-cv-00032-SLG
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). In so doing, “each agency shall use the best scientific and commercial data available.” Id. The process for granting an exemption is contained in 16 U.S.C. § 1536(h).
Federal agencies consult with either the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”) or NMFS, depending on the species potentially affected. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13 (describing informal consultation with “the Service”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14 (describing formal consultation with “the Service”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “Service” to mean “the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or the National Marine Fisheries Service, as appropriate”).
When the ESA was enacted, the consultation requirement was contained in § 7 of the statute. See Endangered Species Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-205, § 7, 87 Stat. 884, 892 (1973) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(1), (2)).
III. Bearded and Ringed Seal Critical Habitat Designations