Alaska Urological Inst., P.C. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] The SBA affirmatively represented that it was unconcerned with creditworthiness, without caveat or other indication that it was striving to balance § 636(a)(6) with its streamlining goal.

Regents of the Univ. of Cal. , 140 S. Ct. at 1908 (concluding that although legal certainty is related to illegality, the two justifications are meaningfully different).

First Interim Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. 20,811, 20,812 (Apr. 28, 2020) ("[F]or loans made under the PPP, SBA will not require the lenders to comply with section 120.150.").

13 C.F.R. 120.150's criteria include: "(a) Character, reputation, and credit history of the applicant (and the Operating Company, if applicable), its Associates, and guarantors; (b) Experience and depth of management; (c) Strength of the business; (d) Past earnings, projected cash flow, and future prospects; (e) Ability to repay the loan with earnings from the business; (f) Sufficient invested equity to operate on a sound financial basis; (g) Potential for long-term success; (h) Nature and value of collateral (although inadequate collateral will not be the sole reason for denial of a loan request); and (i) The effect any affiliates (as defined in part 121 of this chapter) may have on the ultimate repayment ability of the applicant."

See First Interim Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. 20,811, 20,812 (Apr. 15, 2020) ("[F]or loans made under the PPP, SBA will not require the lenders to comply with section 120.150."). Defendants also characterize the "creditworthy requirement" as "flow[ing] from 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(6)." Docket 10 at 12.