Alaska Urological Inst., P.C. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] See Docket 6 at 10 and Docket 9 at 19, 20–21.

See generally Docket 6 and Docket 10. AUI has withdrawn its claim that the SBA's Bankruptcy Exclusion rule violated 11 U.S.C. § 525's prohibition of discrimination against debtors. Docket 13 at 26 ("Debtor has elected not to pursue its claim that the Bankruptcy Exclusion violates 11 U.S.C. § 525."). Accordingly, the Court will not address it.

I. Sovereign Immunity

As a threshold issue, the parties dispute whether the SBA is subject to injunctive relief. In creating the SBA, Congress narrowed the SBA's immunity in 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1), which provides:

Powers of the Administrator . In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this Act the Administrator may—

(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property....

Small Business Act, P.L. 85-536, 72 Stat. 348 (1958) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 634 ).

Defendants contend that § 634(b)(1) is an absolute bar to injunctive relief.