Alaska Urological Inst., P.C. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] BACKGROUND

A. The Paycheck Protection Program

On March 27, 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Congress enacted the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act ("CARES Act"). Among other things, the CARES Act seeks to preserve American jobs in the face of the economic uncertainty created by the global pandemic. Title I of the Act—the Keeping American Workers Paid and Employed Act—created the Paycheck Protection Program ("PPP") to be administered by the SBA. The PPP was codified in the SBA's existing Section 7(a) loan program at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36). Of the existing provisions of Section 7(a), § 636(a)(6) is most relevant to the parties' dispute and provides that: "[a]ll loans made under this subsection shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment."

See CARES Act, P.L. 116–136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020).

See 166 Cong. Rec. S1975, 76 (daily ed. Mar. 24, 2020) (statement of Sen. McConnell); 166 Cong. Rec. E. E343 (daily ed. Mar. 31, 2020) (statement of Rep. Eshoo).

See CARES Act § 1102; 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36).

See P. L. 116–136, § 1102(a).