Supreme Court No. S-18189
[…] See Jefferson v. State, 527 P.2d 37, 43 (Alaska 1974).
Repasky, 34 P.3d at 311.
Id.
We have concluded that there is pervasive state authority when the constitutional language granting the authority is "mandatory, not permissive"; imposes a "continuing obligation" upon the State; and is "unqualified [such that] no other unit of government shares responsibility or authority." Public education is the only field over which we have determined that the legislature granted "pervasive state authority." We based our conclusion on article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution, which provides: "The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State." This language not only mandates the creation of a public school system, it also requires the State to "maintain" it.
See Macauley v. Hildebrand, 491 p.2d 120, 122 (Alaska 1971).
Id.