Supreme Court No. S-18189
[…] B. Proceedings
The Alaska Trappers Association and the National Trappers Association (Trappers) filed a complaint challenging the ordinance in February 2020. They alleged that Valdez’s trapping ordinance is "invalid and unconstitutional." They argued that VMC 9.38 is preempted by state law, that Valdez violates AS 16.05.790 by "interfering with trapping activity conducted in compliance with applicable state and federal law," and that VMC 9.38 was "not promulgated in compliance with" article VIII, sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 7 of the Alaska Constitution. The Trappers argued that AS 16.20.010 "specifically asserted [the State’s] jurisdiction over all fish and game in the State except in those areas where it has assented to federal control," and that Valdez’s trapping ordinance operated as an improper veto of a state determination.