Supreme Court No. S-18189
[…] Valdez, as a home rule municipality, is authorized to regulate land use and public safety. It asserts that it enacted the ordinance to regulate the use of particular parcels of municipal land to protect public safety. The legislature, on the other hand, granted the Board authority over certain natural resources, that is, game. Valdez’s exercise of its authority over public safety then does not intrude into the Board’s authority.
See Repasky, 34 P.3d at 311 (relying on Jefferson v. Stale, 527 P.2d 37, 43 (Alaska 1974)).
See Alaska Const. art. X, § 11 ("A home rule borough or city may exercise all legislative powers not prohibited by law or by charter."); AS 29.35.260(c) ("A home rule city outside a borough shall provide for planning, platting, and land use regulation .... ").
See AS 16.05.255(j) (authorizing the Board of Game "to regulate regarding the conservation, development, or utilization of game … ").
The Trappers argue that wildlife resource management is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.