Supreme Court No. S-18189
[…] We observed that the language of article VII, section 1 "not only requires that the legislature ‘establish’ a state school system[ ] but also gives to that body the continuing obligation to ‘maintain’ the system"; and "the provision is unqualified [such that] no other unit of government shares responsibility or authority."
491 P.2d 120, 121 (Alaska 1971).
Id. at 121 (citing Chugach, 476 P.2d at 117).
Id. at 122; see Alaska Const. art. VII, § 1 ("The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State[.]").
Macauley, 491 P.2d at 122.
While Jefferson held the local activity rule did not apply, we discussed the Macauley ruling in light of that holding and followed the new prohibition test we had just announced: