Civ. No. 94-982-JO.
[…] Consequently, the underlying policies of ERISA and the DOL regulations dictate my conclusion that the Alaska Airlines' payment of sick leave benefits is not an ERISA "employee welfare benefit plan."
Section 2510.3-1(b)(2) provides that the definition of "employee welfare benefit plan" does not include: "[p]ayment of an employee's normal compensation, out of an employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons * * *."