Civ. No. 94-982-JO.
[…] Id. at 117, 109 S.Ct. at 1674 (quoting 39 Fed.Reg. 42236 (1974) (emphasis added). Final regulations which excluded certain payments from an employer's general assets from the definition of "employee benefit plan" were subsequently adopted and labelled "payroll practices." Id. at 117-18, 109 S.Ct. at 1674-75 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)). The Court applied these regulations to support its conclusion that vacation benefits derived "from the same fund from which [the employees] receive their paychecks," are not regulated by ERISA. Id. at 118-121, 109 S.Ct. at 1674-76.
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b) states in part that the term "employee welfare benefit plan" shall not include "(2) Payment of an employee's normal compensation, out of an employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons * * * and (3) Payment of compensation out of an employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee, although physically and mentally able to perform his or her duties and not absent for medical reasons * * * performs no duties; for example (i) Payment of compensation while an employee is on vacation or absent on a holiday * * *."
The reasoning set forth by the Ninth Circuit and Supreme Court regarding vacation benefits is squarely applicable to Alaska Airlines' payment of sick leave in this case.