Alaska Airlines Inc. v. Schurke
[…] RCW 49.12.265(5); see also WAC 296-130-020(8). The Washington Administrative Code defines "health condition that requires treatment or supervision," "serious health condition," and "emergency condition." WAC 296-130-020(10)-(12).

Within the last ten years, Washington State amended the WFCA to prohibit discrimination against employees who exercise their rights under the statute. RCW 49.12.287. The WFCA now provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee: (1) Has exercised, or attempted to exercise, any right provided under RCW 49.12.270 through 49.12.295; or (2) has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under RCW 49.12.270 through 49.12.295.
RCW 49.12.287.