Alanz v. Planning & Zoning Commission City of Shelton
[…] He shall also transmit a copy of the Special Exception Application to the Planning and Zoning Commission . . . Failure of the Planning and Zoning Commission to so act on any complete application within 90 days after receipt shall be considered an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued with an approved Application for a Certificate of Zoning Compliance by the Planning and Zoning Commission upon written demand by the applicant received within 30 days after the expiration of the 90-day period for action . . ."

General Statutes § 8-7d(a) provides in relevant part: " In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter . . . and a hearing is required or otherwise held on such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences, unless a shorter period of time is required under this chapter . . . All decisions on such matters shall be rendered not later than sixty-five days after completion of such hearing . . ." Both § 8-7d and § 33.3 provide a set period of time in which the Commission must act in either granting or denying an application.