Alanz v. Planning & Zoning Commission City of Shelton
[…] By virtue of its unique status, a special permit for a purpose not permitted as of right necessarily must be considered by a town's planning and zoning commission. It would be folly for a party to escape the categorization of a special permit merely because of bureaucratic error. Such a draconian result is unwarranted and unreasonable in that the public--and the environment--are those that possibly would suffer from such an outcome." (Footnote added.) Center Shops of East Granby, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 253 Conn. 183, 194-95, 757 A.2d 1052 (2000).

General Statutes § 8-3c(b) provides in relevant part: " The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2, and on an application for a special exemption under section 8-2g. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. The commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. Such commission shall decide upon such application or request within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d."

In the present case, both § 33.3 and § 8-7d provide different time frames. It is apparent from the legislative history that the legislature intended that there be one uniform time frame that applies to all municipal land use agencies regarding the decision making process.