Alanz v. Planning & Zoning Commission City of Shelton
[…] The main difference, however, between the two provisions is that the regulations provide for an automatic approval of the application if the Commission does not act within the specified time frame.

Section 8-7d(c) provides in relevant part: " For purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of this section and section 7-246a, the date of receipt of a petition, application, request or appeal shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission, board or agency, immediately following the day of submission to such commission, board or agency or its agent of such petition, application, request or appeal or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner." Thus, the date the application was received was on August 11, 2015.

Whether § 33.3 or § 8-7d applies depends on whether the legislature intended to occupy the field of time frames for land use agency decisions.