Civil Action No. 7:18-cv-00141-M-BP
[…] Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 392 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Prior to the September 1, 2001 amendments to the Government Code, parole violators in Texas did not have a right to street-time credit upon the revocation of parole or supervised release. Spann, 132 S.W.3d at 393. However, the Fifth Circuit has stated the "amendment could have created a liberty interest in retaining street-time credit for some prisoners whose release was revoked after September 1, 2001." Johnson v. Quarterman, 304 F. App'x 234, 236 (5th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).
Alaniz misunderstands how section 508.283(c) applies to street-time credit after a pre-revocation warrant has issued. Texas Government Code Section 508.283(c) states:
If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person
who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283(c) (West 2012). In Ex parte Spann, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals clarified how section 508.283(c) operates by establishing a two-pronged test to determine whether a parolee is entitled to street-time credit: