Civil Action No. 7:18-cv-00141-M-BP
[…] Defendants Lowe and Kennedy do not contest Alaniz's eligibility for street-time credit prior to the issuance of the pre-revocation warrant. They argue, however, that the time from November 21, 2017, the date the pre-revocation warrant issued, to June 9, 2018, the date of his arrest, should not count towards his sentence. (ECF No. 34 at 6). The undersigned agrees.
2. If, however, on the SUMMONS date, the "remaining portion" of Applicant's sentence is less than the time spent on parole, Applicant receives street-time credit for the amount of time spent on parole.
Section 508.253 states "[i]f it appears a releasee has violated a condition or provision of the releasee's parole or mandatory supervision, the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the releasee's arrest is not counted as a part of the time served under the releasee's sentence." Id. § 508.253. "[A]n 'arrest' occurs when the blue warrant causes the defendant's confinement." Ex parte White, 400 S.W.3d 92, 94 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Thus, none of the time from the issuance of the pre-revocation warrant to the date of Alaniz's arrest counts toward his sentence. Weems v.