38425/02.
[…] The court held, as a matter of equity, that the plaintiff be given additional time to locate his doctors and obtain affirmations about his medical condition. This renewed cross motion has now ensued.
The Parties' Positions
Defendants' Position
The defendants argue thatthe plaintiff has failed to meet the statutory requirements of a serious injury under Insurance Law § 5102 (d), which defines serious injury as: "[A] personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." They present affirmed medical reports from two physicians in support of this argument. First, they submit the affirmed reportof Dr. Edward S. Crane (Dr. Crane), the defendants' orthopedic surgeon, regarding the plaintiff's January 13, 2009 examination.