01-17-2020
[…] A December 2018 addendum report stated that testing had confirmed Father's paternity. A January 2019 addendum report stated that Minor had been placed with a maternal aunt and uncle. Also, Father told the Agency he was no longer in a relationship with Mother.
The Agency's November 2018, December 2018, and January 2019 reports also contained information about alleged domestic violence and other conduct described by the maternal grandparents, the maternal aunt and uncle, and the Fremont Police Department (in police reports). In March 2019, Father's counsel filed a section 355 motion objecting to those matters as hearsay evidence. Accordingly, that hearsay evidence would "not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based." (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) Although section 355, subdivision (c)(1), did not require the exclusion of the objected-to matters (see In re Lucero L. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1227, 1243), we need not and do not detail the alleged hearsay because the juvenile court's jurisdictional finding may be affirmed based on matters in later reports detailed below (see Part I.C., post). Father points to nowhere in the record where an objection under section 355 was asserted as to any alleged hearsay in the later reports.
Section 355, subdivision (b) provides that "A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)."