08-03-2017
[…] Also in September, J.R. "was restrained and placed on a 72 hour hold for danger to self." According to J.R., this was because she was intoxicated and needed a new placement. J.R. acknowledged smoking marijuana and drinking alcohol while taking her psychotropic medications. Kaiser Permanente "reportedly declined to continue to prescribe psychotropic medication after [J.R.] would not attend their Chemical Dependency program." The social worker reported J.R. "had an increase in acting out verbally and behaviorally. . . ."
The 72-hour hold is an apparent reference to section 5150, which authorizes a peace officer or other designated professional to cause a person who, "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others or to . . . herself," to be placed in custody for up to 72 hours for "assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention. . . ." (§ 5150, subd. (a).)
Following J.R.'s "involuntary hold," J.R. agreed to "resume therapy and get a psychological evaluation to be considered for category five."