08-03-2017
[…] The new caregiver's observations during the first three weeks of January were simply irrelevant to the issue of whether J.R. had been incapable of obtaining verification of her medical condition on her own in the previous six-month period, as opposed to refusing to do so. J.R. has not demonstrated an abuse of discretion.
Termination of Nonminor Dependency
J.R. maintains the court had discretion to continue dependency jurisdiction "irrespective of [section 11403]" because the Agency failed to establish termination of dependency was in J.R.'s best interests, citing section 391, subdivision (b)(2).
Section 391 provides in part: "At any hearing for a nonminor at which the court is considering termination of the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the county welfare department shall do all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] Submit a report describing whether it is in the nonminor's best interests to remain under the court's dependency jurisdiction, which includes a recommended transitional independent living case plan for the nonminor when the report describes continuing dependency jurisdiction as being in the nonminor's best interests." (§ 391, subd. (b)(2).)