04-10-2015
[…] Mother was about to throw a television across the room, but Anita and another person present got it away from her. Mother then left the house and began punching the windows of Anita's mother's car. Anita again called the police to respond.
Just before Christmas in 2013, Anita came to her mother's house and smelled marijuana. Anita confronted Mother, who became "extremely defensive." Mother started yelling loudly and banging on the gate to the house.
Anita testified that as a minor, Mother had been hospitalized pursuant to section 5150 more than once, the last time when she was between 11 and 13 years old.
Section 5150, subdivision (a) provides that "[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled," the person may be taken into custody for up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, crisis intervention and treatment.