Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC v. Popli (In re Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC)
[…] Sec. State Bank, 328 Ga. App. 39, 41, 759 S.E.2d 635, 638 (2014). While Popli and his subtenant may have initially entered the Property lawfully pursuant to the Handwritten Agreement, the State Court of Bibb County determined in the Eviction Action that Alacrity was entitled to possession, which means that Popli and his subtenant became tenants at sufferance by their refusal to vacate the Property.

As mentioned above, Popli appealed the order of the State Court and was ordered to pay $5,000 per month in rent into the registry of the court during the pendency of the appeal pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-7-56, which states in relevant part:

If the judgment of the trial court is against the tenant and the tenant appeals this judgment, the tenant shall notify the trial court of his or her appeal and pay into the registry of the reviewing superior or state court all sums found by the trial court to be due for rent in order to remain in possession of the premises; and [t]he tenant shall pay all future rent as it becomes due into the registry of the reviewing superior or
state court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-54 until the issue has been finally determined on appeal.
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-56(b)(3)-(4). This code section directs the trial court to determine all past-due sums a tenant owes for rent to remain in possession of a premises during appeal, but for future rents that come due during the appeal the trial court is directed to reference O.C.G.A. § 44-7-54(a)(1), which states:
In any case where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally determined within two weeks from the date of service of the copy of the summons and the copy of the affidavit, the tenant shall be required to pay into the registry of the trial court: All rent and utility payments which are the responsibility of the tenant payable to the landlord under terms of the lease which become due after the issuance of the dispossessory warrant , said rent and utility payments to be paid as such become due.