Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC v. Popli (In re Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC)
[…] state court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-54 until the issue has been finally determined on appeal.
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-56(b)(3)-(4). This code section directs the trial court to determine all past-due sums a tenant owes for rent to remain in possession of a premises during appeal, but for future rents that come due during the appeal the trial court is directed to reference O.C.G.A. § 44-7-54(a)(1), which states:
In any case where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally determined within two weeks from the date of service of the copy of the summons and the copy of the affidavit, the tenant shall be required to pay into the registry of the trial court: All rent and utility payments which are the responsibility of the tenant payable to the landlord under terms of the lease which become due after the issuance of the dispossessory warrant , said rent and utility payments to be paid as such become due. If the landlord and the tenant disagree as to the amount of rent, either or both of them may submit to the court any written rental contract for the purpose of establishing the amount of rent to be paid into the registry of the court. If the amount of rent is in controversy and no written rental agreement exists between the tenant and landlord, the court shall require the amount of rent to be a sum equal to the last previous rental payment made by the tenant and accepted by the landlord without written objection.
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-54(a)(1) (emphasis added).