Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC v. Popli (In re Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC)
[…] "In order to establish a claim for conversion, the complaining party must show (1) title to the property or the right of possession, (2) actual possession in the other party, (3) demand for return of the property, and (4) refusal by the other party to return the property." Id.

Alacrity also pursues a damage to real property theory under O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1, et seq., to recover for the cutting of electrical wires, removing of the air conditioning units, removing of beverage and food cooler units, removing of the point-of-sale system, and the leaving of the property in a disheveled state. O.C.G.A. § 51-9-1 states, "[t]he right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie." The Georgia Court of Appeals has suggested that this statute applies to both real property and chattels. Tacon v. Equity One, Inc., 280 Ga.