Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC v. Popli (In re Alacrity Holdings 6, LLC)
[…] Tacon v. Equity One, Inc., 280 Ga. App. 183, 188, 633 S.E.2d 599, 603 (2006) ("Bare possession, either of land or a chattel, authorizes the possessor to recover damages from any person who wrongfully in any manner interferes with such possession.") (citations omitted).

At any rate, "Georgia law authorizes the owner of property to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who either (1) willfully damages the owner's personal property or (2) commits a theft as defined in OCGA § 16-8-2." Edible IP, LLC v. Google, LLC, 313 Ga. 305, 308, 869 S.E.2d 481, 484-85 (2022) (citing OCGA § 51-10-6 (a)). O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2, in turn, provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2.