No. 316269
[…] People v Richmond, 486 Mich 29, 34-35; 782 NW2d 187 (2010), reh gtd in part 486 Mich 1041 (2010), amended 784 NW2d 204 (2010) (describing a moot case as one that "seeks to get a judgment on a pretended controversy, when in reality there is none, . . . or a judgment upon some matter which, when rendered, for any reason, cannot have any practical legal effect upon a then existing controversy") (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The Legislature also repealed this section, effective June 30, 2013. See 2014 PA 521. Subsection 3205c(8) formerly provided:
If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin the foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31.
See MCR 2.116(C)(8).
--------
Affirmed.
/s/ Kathleen Jansen
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
/s/ Deborah A. Servitto