No. 316269
[…] Thus, Al-Raeis asserts that Aurora Bank did not have authority to foreclose under MCL 600.3204(1)(d). According to Al-Raeis, Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), and Article 9 of the UCC, demand that a party seeking to enforce or negotiate a promissory note actually possess the note. Al-Raeis insists that in this case there is no evidence that Aurora Bank or its assignor ever possessed the note, rendering the foreclosure invalid.
MCL 440.3101 et seq.
MCL 440.9101 et seq.
The version of MCL 600.3204 in effect at the time of the sheriff's sale provided, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsection (4), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:
* * *
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.
* * *
(3) If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.
In Residential Funding Co, LLC v Saurman, the Michigan Supreme Court concluded that to constitute a proper foreclosing party under MCL 600.3204(1)(d), the party need not have an ownership interest in the promissory note underlying a mortgage. The Court stated:
490 Mich 909; 805 NW2d 183 (2011).