No. 316269
[…] Thus, we review the motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8).
Heltzel v Heltzel, 248 Mich App 1, 28; 638 NW2d 123 (2001).
Al-Raeis contends that she had standing to bring this action to challenge the sheriff's sale. We disagree.
Al-Raeis filed this action on August 28, 2012, just before the sheriff's sale took place on September 4, 2012, and before the statutory period of redemption expired. The redemption period, however, expired thereafter on March 4, 2013, without redemption by Al-Raeis. Nonetheless, Al-Raeis claims that the five-year limitation period of MCL 600.5801(1) applies. MCL 600.5801(1) provides:
When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.Al-Raeis also cites Mfr Hanover Mtg Corp v Snell, in support of the proposition that a homeowner may challenge a foreclosure sale after the redemption period has expired. In Snell, this Court stated: