Al-Nouri v. Blinken
[…] Indeed, attached to the extradition request is a certification signed on October 24, 2019, by David Ian Hopper, Consul General of the United States at the United States Embassy in Baghdad, Iraq. (Ex. Doc. 3-3 at 15) Mr. Hopper's certification authenticates the evidence in the extradition request and provides for the admissibility of such documents. Oen Yin-Choy, 858 F.2d at 1406 (during extradition proceedings, evidence is admissible when it has been authenticated); 18 U.S.C. § 3190 (“the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required.”)

ii. Murder of Lieutenant Hussein

In urging that habeas relief be granted, Petitioner challenges one of the cooperator's June 6, 2010, statements by asserting that “[t]here is no indication that the information is transcribed, as would be the inference if it was actual testimony.”