Al-Nouri v. Blinken
[…] (Ex. Doc. 3-3 at 11 (redacted); see also Ex. Doc. 3-1 at 11 (unredacted))

In Knotek, the Ninth Circuit considered a treaty between the Czech Republic and the United States with the same language as Article VIII of the Extradition Treaty here. 925 F.3d at 1118. Although the Czech-U.S. treaty alone would not have provided authority for extradition, the Ninth Circuit determined that 18 U.S.C. § 3196 “fills a void” by granting the United States discretion to extradite where a treaty does not set forth an obligation to do so. Id. at 1126-27. Section 3196 provides that:

[i]f the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.
18 U.S.C. § 3196.

d. Discussion