Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-048-CHB
[…] Whitley, 28 F.3d 532, 535 (5th Cir. 1994); Paterson-Leitch Co., Inc. v. Massachusetts Mun. Wholesale Elec. Co., 840 F.2d 985, 990-91 (1st Cir. 1988); Anna Ready Mix, Inc. v. N.E. Pierson Constr. Co., Inc., 747 F. Supp. 1299, 1302-03 (S.D. Ill. 1990).
ii. Harassment
With regard to the harassment charge, there was sufficient evidence presented at trial to satisfy the low bar required by federal law. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). KRS § 525.070 provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
(e) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose. [R. 17-2 pp. 23-24] In his state court appeal, Petitioner argued that there was no evidence of any bad intent, that there was no evidence of anyone being seriously annoyed, and there was no evidence of repeated actions.