Case No. 11-CV-13972
[…] If the claimant does not have a severe impairment, then the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(c), 416.920(c).
At the third step, the ALJ assesses whether the severe impairment "meets or equals one of our listings in appendix 1 to subpart P of part 404." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(iii), 416.920(a)(4)(iii). If the severe impairment does meet one of the listings, then the claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(d), 416.920(d).
The ALJ then proceeds to step four to determine the claimant's RFC. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(e), 416.920(e). "Your [RFC] is the most you can still do despite your limitations." 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (2012). In considering the RFC, the ALJ "will consider all of your medically determinable impairments . . . including you medically determinable impairments that are not severe." 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (emphasis added). The ALJ will also "consider any statements about what you can still do that have been provided by medical sources, whether or not they are based on formal medical examinations." 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3).
The ALJ must use the RFC assessment to determine if the claimant can perform their past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(iv), 416.920(a)(4)(iv). If claimant can still do past relevant work, then benefits are denied. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(f), 416.920(f).