Al-Albustani v. Alger
[…] Albustani has not alleged that she used Ms. Twyman's name for that purpose, as the WPRA requires. See RCW 63.60.050.

Even if Mr. Albustani had sufficiently alleged that Ms. Bella went on the Ground Zero Show to promote her business, his claim would still fail because the WPRA exempts the unauthorized use of a name “in connection with matters of cultural, historical, political, religious, educational, newsworthy, or public interest, including, without limitation, comment, criticism, satire, and parody.” RCW 63.60.070(1). It also exempts unauthorized use of a name during a radio program “when the use does not inaccurately claim or state an endorsement by the individual or personality.” RCW 63.60.070(2)(b).

Mr. Albustani alleges that Ms. Twyman's death was the matter of some cultural and public interest-at least among those interested in the occult and familiar with Ms. Twyman's work-and that Ms. Bella appeared on the Ground Zero Show to comment on that topic.