No. HHD-FA-084034768S
[…] Under the common law, therefore, an action for the dissolution of marriage did not survive the death of one of the spouses due to the personal nature of the action. See Misheff v. Misheff, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. FA 940139817, (December 12, 1995) (Harrigan, J.) (citations omitted). The Connecticut legislature has codified this common law rule in General Statutes Section 46b-40(a), which provides that "[a] marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction." Thus, under both common and statutory law, the plaintiff's death dissolved the marriage between the parties.