No. HHD-FA-084034768S
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the motion to dismiss is denied, but, as also explained below, for different reasons as to the claims asserted by counsel for the deceased plaintiff and to those made by Allyn Aksomitas. Since the plaintiff's death dissolved the parties' marriage, this action no longer presents a family relations matter. Since the superior court nonetheless retains jurisdiction to hear the claims of fraudulent conveyance and constructive trust brought by the cross-complaint plaintiff, Geraldine Aksomitas, this court exercises its discretion under General Statutes Section 46b-2 to transfer the second and third counts of the defendant's cross-complaint to the civil docket.
Section 46b-2 of the General Statutes provides as follows: "All proceedings involving a family relations matter shall be first placed on the family relations docket of the Superior Court; and except for juvenile matters which are provided for in section 46b-133, the judge before whom such proceeding is brought, may transfer such matter to the criminal or civil docket of said court if he deems that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case. Any case so entered or transferred to either docket shall be proceeded upon as are other cases of a like nature standing on such docket."
I FACTS
The parties were married on April 15, 1985, and resided together during their marriage at 210 Pine Ridge in Wethersfield, Connecticut, in a home acquired by the plaintiff before the marriage.