No. HHD-FA-084034768S
[…] Thus, under both common and statutory law, the plaintiff's death dissolved the marriage between the parties.
The death of the plaintiff having accomplished the result sought by his cause of action, a judicial proceeding to dissolve the parties' marriage is no longer necessary, thereby avoiding the general rule of survival of actions set forth in General Section § 52-599(a) that "[a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." Under subsection (c) of Section § 52-599, "[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto." Since the marriage of the parties was ended by the plaintiff's death, the purpose of the dissolution action has been "defeated or rendered useless" under Section 52-599(c)(1).