No. HHD-FA-084034768S
[…] It is a well established principle, however, that during the interval between the death and the revival of the action by the appearance of the executor or administrator, the cause has no vitality. The surviving party and the court alike are powerless to proceed with it." (Quotations omitted; citations omitted.) Burton v. Browd, 258 Conn. 566, 570-71, 783 A.2d 457 (2001). Under § 52-599 (b), Ms. Aksomitas, as the cross-complaint plaintiff, has "one year after receiving written notification of the [cross-complaint] defendant's death, . . . to apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent."