No. HHD-FA-084034768S
[…] Section 1.3 of the Practice Book provides that "[t]he superior court shall be divided into four divisions: family, civil, criminal, and housing." Section 1-4 provides that the "family division shall consist of the following parts: . . . (3) D — All other family relations matters, including dissolution of marriage or civil union cases." General Statutes Section 46b-1 provides that "family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage . . . and (17) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court." The Connecticut Practice Book Section 25-1 similarly explains that family matters are "any actions brought pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-1, including but not limited to dissolution of marriage . . ."The present action, however, consists of more than just a cause of action for dissolution of