Akridge v. Nastri
[…] The original statutory language provided for permissive joinder and allowed the plaintiff latitude in joining a variety of defendants in one action. See Moller Horton, Annotated Connecticut Practice Book, § 85, p. 246. As amended in 1987, the statute now provides for both permissive and mandatory joinder, and allows "any party" to move for joinder. Nonetheless, the bedrock rule that the plaintiff chooses whom to sue has not been altered by the expansion of the statute's terms. See Bradford v. Herzig, 33 Conn. App. 714, 724, 638 A.2d 698, cert. denied, 229 Conn. 920, 642 A.2d 1212 (1994).

Section 52-102 provides: "Joinder of persons with interest adverse to plaintiff and of necessary persons. Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

Section 85 provides: "Interested Persons as Defendants.