Akridge v. Nastri
[…] (See Gen. Stat. § 52-102 and annotations.)"

For example, until the adoption of General Statutes § 52-102b in 1995, § 52-102 was used as a basis to bring in parties for apportionment only under § 52-572h. See, e.g., Tedesco v. Whittelaw, Superior Court, Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 292978 (May 26, 1993) (Lager, J.), and cases cited therein.

Section 52-102 (2) is the mandatory joinder provision. It provides that a person "shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved" in the controversy. As used in this subsection, the term "necessary" in fact means "indispensable."