AKIYAMA v. UNITED STATES JUDO INCORPORATED
[…] I. AMATEUR SPORTS ACT CLAIM

Following this Court's September 23, 1999, Order authorizing and requiring an administrative appeal to the American Arbitration Association ("AAA") pursuant to 36 U.S.C. § 395(c), plaintiffs' ASA claim was heard and considered by a panel of three arbitrators. On April 17, 2000, the panel affirmed the United States Olympic Committee's determination that:

(1) the rules of respondent United States Judo, Inc. requiring contestants to bow at various times and places in a judo match do not offend 36 U.S.C. § 220522(a)(8) and therefore (2) respondent United States Judo, Inc. is eligible to be recognized, and to continue to be recognized, as a national governing body under 36 U.S.C. § 220521.

Pursuant to 36 U.S.C. § 220529(d), the "[f]inal decision of the arbitrators is binding on the parties if the award is not inconsistent with the constitution and bylaws of the corporation? Although plaintiffs assert that the panel's decision must be inconsistent with the United States Olympic Committee's constitution because it violates the ASA, this argument is circular and plaintiffs have made no showing of any constitutional irregularities or violations.