Akins v. C.R. Bard, Inc.
[…] I Facts and Travel

The instant matter involves litigation concerning allegations of defects in various models of the Composix® Kugel® Patches, or hernia patches, manufactured and sold by the Defendants C.R. Bard, Inc. and/or Davol, Inc., its wholly owned subsidiary. Davol, Inc., is a corporation headquartered in Rhode Island. Venue is proper in this Court, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-4-4.

Section 9-4-4, entitled Venue in Personal or Transitory Actions involving Corporations provides:

"Personal or transitory actions and suits brought by or against corporations, if brought in the superior court, shall be brought in the court for the county . . . in which the other party or some one of the other parties dwell, or in the court for the county . . . in which the defendant or some one of the defendants shall be found, or in which the corporation is located by its charter, or if not located by its charter, in which the annual meetings of the corporation are required to be, or if not required to be, are actually held."

Each Plaintiff alleges, inter alia, that he/she sustained personal injuries after receiving a surgically implanted hernia patch manufactured by the Defendants.