Akins v. C.R. Bard, Inc.
[…] It must be observed, however, that notwithstanding the fact that overlapping issues, such as the instant motions, often are heard contemporaneously, each case remains unique with respect to causation and specific injuries sustained by the individual Plaintiffs. Consequently, these cases are part of a coordinated, Court-managed portfolio of cases. Accordingly, each case will be considered and tried on its individual merits.

Section 8-2-14(a) provides in pertinent part:

"The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, except actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance; and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). . . ."

I Facts and Travel

The instant matter involves litigation concerning allegations of defects in various models of the Composix® Kugel® Patches, or hernia patches, manufactured and sold by the Defendants C.R. Bard, Inc. and/or Davol, Inc., its wholly owned subsidiary.