Akins v. C.R. Bard, Inc.
[…] However, such a situation would not necessarily preclude dismissal under the doctrine of forum non conveniens because a Court has the discretion to condition a dismissal upon a defendant's waiver of a statute of limitations defense. See Atlanta Corp. v. Polskie Linie Oceaniczne, 683 F.Supp. 347, 342 (S.D.N.Y. 1988 (holding that when dismissing a claim due to forum non conveniens, a court may require "that defendants consent to jurisdiction of the alternative forum and waive their statute of limitations defense in that forum").

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1407(a),

"When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions. Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated: Provided, however, that the panel may separate any claim, cross-claim, counter-claim, or third-party claim and remand any of such claims before the remainder of the action is remanded."

In transferring the cases to Rhode Island, the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (MDL) issued the following order: