Docket No. 1–13–0441.
[…] Signed ......................
Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by ...., who is to me personally known, on (insert date).
Signed ......................
(Official Character)
(Seal, if officer has one.)” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7–10 (West 2010).
As noted, the notarization for the petition sheet merely states: “Subscribed to and sworn to before me on (insert date),” while the notarization for the statement of candidacy contains the following form: “Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by * * * who is to me personally known, on (insert date).” (Emphasis added).
¶ 5 Citing Nelson v.