Docket No. 1–13–0441.
[…] Mayden, 364 Ill.App.3d 913, 919, 301 Ill.Dec. 568, 847 N.E.2d 578 (2006). This court is not bound by an administrative agency's interpretation of a statute. King v. Justice Party, 284 Ill.App.3d 886, 888, 220 Ill.Dec. 83, 672 N.E.2d 900 (1996). However, although we review the statute de novo, the Electoral Board's interpretation of the Code is entitled to some deference, as it is the entity charged with interpreting the Election Code. Rita v. Mayden, 364 Ill.App.3d at 919, 301 Ill.Dec. 568, 847 N.E.2d 578.
¶ 4 Section 7–10 of the Election Code states in pertinent part:
“Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate * * * shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party * * *, do hereby petition that the following named person or persons shall be a candidate * * * of the .... party for the nomination for * * * the office * * * hereinafter specified, to be voted for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
* * *
I, ...., do hereby certify that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ...., and State of, that I am 18 years of age or older, that I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet were signed in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
* * *
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
* * *
* * * Each petition must include as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates * * *. This statement * * * shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in substantially the following form: