Civil Action No. 11-10987-NMG
[…] M.G.L. c. 259, § 1. The applicability of that clause hinges on a determination of what is, and what is not, an "interest" in lands, tenements or hereditaments. Massachusetts case law makes clear that the clause does not apply to "an agreement to share proceeds from the sale of land". 14 Mass. Prac. § 5.27. The oft-cited case is Reum v. Brazeau, in which the Massachusetts Court of Appeals considered a Statute of Frauds defense to an oral agreement between a divorced couple that, when and if their former home was sold, they would share equally in the proceeds. 1 Mass. App. Ct. 549, 553 (1973). The court concluded that the oral agreement was enforceable because it concerned "merely personalty, that is, the proceeds of any prospective sale of the property," and thus did not qualify as a contract "for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest concerning them" under M.G.L. c. 259, § 1. Id.; see also Fencer v.