Akf Inc. v. Louisa Ridge Adult Day Servs.
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. 1, ¶¶ 35, 37)

Petitioner commenced this proceeding on August 11, 2023. By signing the initiatory OSC, the Court temporarily restrained Chase from transferring money out of any of respondents' bank accounts that were maintained with it. Petitioner thereafter properly served respondents in accordance with the method to which they consented in the RPA.

On September 15, 2023, petitioner filed a Demand for Arbitration with MCA seeking $183,245.45, inclusive of interest, attorney's fees, and costs. (NYSCEF Docs. 16-17)

CPLR § 7502(c) provides, in relevant part:

The supreme court... may entertain an application ... for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state . .. but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of article 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to this application ....