22A-CR-2714
[…] Adams v. State, 509 N.E.2d 812, 814 (Ind. 1987). If a person has been found incompetent, his or her custody is transferred to the Department of Mental Health. Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b). Although Akers was found incompetent to stand trial during the proceedings, she was later found to be competent and subsequently participated in her defense at the bench trial. Akers did not challenge her competency to stand trial during the bench trial and is not raising the issue on appeal. Akers's earlier incompetency is irrelevant at this stage of the proceedings.
Under Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-2, "[w]henever the defendant attains the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant's defense," the superintendent of the state institution or a third-party contractor "shall certify that fact to the proper court, which shall enter an order directing the sheriff to return the defendant."
B. Insanity Defense
[¶13] A defendant can avoid criminal responsibility by successfully raising and establishing an insanity defense. Myers v. State, 27 N.E.3d 1069, 1075 (Ind. 2015).