Ajdini v. Frank Lill & Son, Inc.
[…] Milford, 336 Conn. 654, 659, 249 A.3d 726 (2020). Because the defendants do not challenge a time-tested interpretation of the workers’ compensation statutes, "[w]e … apply plenary review and established rules of construction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 660, 249 A.3d 726; see also General Statutes § 1-2z.

[4] Beginning with the statutory language, as required by § 1-2z, we observe that § 31-294c (b) provides in relevant part: "Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the administrative law judge, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice … stating that the right to compensation is contested …. " (Emphasis added.) Because the word "file" is not defined by the statutory scheme, we construe it according to its "commonly approved usage"; General Statutes § 1-1 (a); by looking to its dictionary definition. See, e.g., Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v.