Ajdini v. Frank Lill & Son, Inc.
[…] On appeal, the defendants claim that the board incorrectly concluded that the employer had not timely complied with its statutory obligation under § 31-294c (b) to contest liability because it placed the notice in the mail within the statutory period, and "mailing" is the same as "filing" for purposes of § 31-294c (b). We disagree with the defendants and, accordingly, affirm the decision of the board.

General Statutes § 31-294c (b) provides in relevant part: "Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the administrative law judge, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice … stating that the right to compensation is contested …(Emphasis added.)
Since the dates of the incidents in question, the legislature has amended § 31-294c to make technical changes.