AITS v. AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Texas law is clear, however, that limitations is not triggered when the last collection effort has been exhausted, but rather when the defendant denies a claim that it had allegedly promised to pay. Hunton, 243 F. Supp. 2d at 713 n. 46 (stating that under Texas's "legal injury" rule, the latest a cause of action for promissory estoppel could accrue is when the promisor breaches the promise). The state-law claims AITS asserts are barred by limitations.

B. ERISA Preemption

The defendants also base their summary judgment motion on conflict preemption under section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). This section states:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title.
29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Section 514 creates a "conflict preemption" defense if a plaintiff seeks relief under a state law that relates to an ERISA plan. The Supreme Court has held that a state law "relates to an ERISA plan `if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan.'" Egelhoff v.