Court of Appeals No. 16CA2104
[…] Geiger v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis. , 192 P.3d 480, 482 (Colo. App. 2008). We review a grant or denial of summary judgment de novo. Id.
¶ 8 The "offer" and "rejection" issues presented on appeal turn on either an application or interpretation of subsections 10-4-609(1)(a) and (2), the texts of which are set forth in Appendix A to this opinion.
¶ 9 Subsection 10-4-609(1)(a) prohibits an insurer from issuing an automobile liability policy unless a minimum amount of UM/UIM coverage is included in the policy, except where the named insured rejects UM/UIM coverage in writing. Subsection 10-4-609(2) requires an insurer, "[b]efore the policy is issued or renewed," to "offer the named insured the right to obtain uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits, but in no event shall the insurer be required to offer limits higher than the insured's bodily injury liability limits."
Section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S. 2017, to which subsection 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017, expressly refers, defines this minimum amount, exclusive of interests and costs, as not less than $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
A. Facts
¶ 10 The facts are undisputed.