No. 1285 C.D. 2012
[…] We affirm.
Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a), states, in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule.—Every application for a certificate of public convenience shall be made to the commission in writing, be verified by oath or affirmation and be in such form, and contain such information, as the commission may require by its regulations. A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public...
Pursuant to Commission Certificate No. A-00119935, Applicant operates its call and demand service in all of Butler County and in the Marshall Township, Pine Township, Franklin Park Borough and Bradford Woods Borough, areas of northern Allegheny County.