No. 1285 C.D. 2012
[…] Cmwlth. 2008); Springfield Township v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 676 A.2d 304, 309 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996); Pennsylvania Power Company v. Public Utility Commission, 561 A.2d 43, 52 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989), aff'd per curiam, 526 Pa. 453, 587 A.2d 312 (1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 821 (1991).
The Commission has broad statutory authority to grant certificates of public convenience. Seaboard Tank Lines, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 502 A.2d 762, 764-65 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985). In order to amend its certificate of public convenience, Applicant was required to comply with Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a), which provides that a certificate should only be granted if the Commission finds that it "[i]s necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public." Lehigh Valley Transportation Services, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 56 A.3d 49, 55 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).