Civ. A. No. 3-85-2533-R.
[…] This suit was filed on December 23, 1985 — more than three years after the horsemeat had been delivered to Air France for shipment.
II. Statute of Limitations
Section 16.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which establishes a statute of limitations for carriers of property, states:
(a) A carrier of property for compensation or hire must bring suit for the recovery of charges not later than three years after the day on which the cause of action accrues.
. . . . .
(e) A cause of action regarding a shipment of property accrues on the delivery or tender of the property by the carrier.
Air France argues that § 16.006 applies only to actions between carriers and shippers — and that it does not apply here because the parties involved are not a "carrier" and a "shipper," but rather a carrier and a cargo agent or freight forwarder.