Civ. A. No. 3-85-2533-R.
[…] This claim is based upon three undisputed facts: (1) Owens met with Air France and agreed to pay $24,000 over a six-month period; (2) Owens stated, at an October 20, 1982 meeting with Air France, that he acknowledged the amounts were due; and (3) the parties would observe the outcome of the Marlboro Packing bankruptcy proceedings to determine whether Owens might realize some satisfaction from Marlboro.
Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 16.065 (Vernon 1986) states:
An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time the claim is due unless the acknowledgement is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.
In House of Falcon, Inc. v. Gonzalez, 583 S.W.2d 902 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christie 1979, no writ), the court discussed Article 5539 (which preceded § 16.065 and contained essentially the same language):