Air Cargo Servs. LLC v. Aeroflot-Cargo
[…] This Court heard oral arguments from the parties on September 24, 2009.

Letters of credit are commercial instruments that provide a beneficiary with a guaranteed means of payment from a creditworthy third-party issuer in lieu of relying solely on the financial status of the applicant ( see Nissho Iwai Europe PLC v Korea First Bank, 99 NY2d 115, 119). Letters of credit are governed by Article 5 of the Uniform Commercial Code. As defined in the Uniform Commercial Code § 5-102(10), a letter of credit is "a definite undertaking . . . by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant . . . to honor a documentary presentation by payment. . . ."

A letter of credit is revocable only if it specifically so provides (Uniform Commercial Code § 5-106[a]).