DA 22-0346
[…] ¶9 By way of analogy, the State relies on State v. Benn. In Benn, we held that the defendant's death while his appeal was pending mooted the appeal and ineffective assistance of counsel claims. Benn, ¶ 16. While not squarely analogous, the case is instructive. In this case, it is the demise of Ailer's conviction, rather than the defendant himself, that precludes the District Court from granting further relief or reaching the merits of Ailer's collateral claims.
¶10 Ailer's arguments regarding the collateral consequences flowing from the criminal case against him are unpersuasive. Section 46-18-204(1), MCA, provides in relevant part that a court dismissing a felony charge after deferred imposition of sentence "shall strike. . . the verdict of guilty from the record and order that the charge or charges against the defendant be dismissed." Once a charge is dismissed under this section, "the defendant has no 'conviction' as contemplated by the persistent felony offender statute." State v. Gladue, 209 Mont. 235, 240, 679 P.2d 1256, 1259 (1984).