Aikins v. Gates Corp.
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-551(l)(1) states that an ALJ's final orders and awards "shall be subject to review by the workers compensation appeals board" if any interested party timely requests the Board's review. The statute empowers the Board to significantly change the award—or deny the award altogether, as it did in this case. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-551(l)(1) ("the board shall have authority to grant or refuse compensation, or to increase or diminish any award of compensation"). Only after the Board's review does the award become "final" under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-551(p).

This structure thus allows the Board to conduct its review, and alter any award accordingly, before an employer's payment obligations begin.