Aikens v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Aikens v. Board of Parole, 298 Or.App. 14, 15-16, 446 P.3d 79 (2019) (Aikens II). In the meantime, there was another review hearing, petitioner sought judicial review, and we affirmed. Aikens v. Board of Parole, 298 Or.App. 443, 443 P.3d 748 (2019) (Aikens III). Petitioner also sought judicial review of the board's decision on remand from Aikens II, and we affirmed without issuing an opinion. Aikens v. Board of Parole, 314 Or.App. 879, 495 P.3d 165 (2021) (Aikens IV).

In May 2021, the board held a review hearing for petitioner pursuant to ORS 163.105(2), which provides in part that, at any time after completion of a minimum of 30 years of confinement, the board, "upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time." The board's decision was guided by OAR 255-032-0020, which provides, in part:

"Criteria indicating whether the inmate is likely to be rehabilitated prior to release include: