AIG CASUALTY CO. v. SCHWEIGER
[…] The notice stated that the cancellation of the policy would take effect on August 24, 2006. The parties stipulate that the Loss Payee Auto Insurance Notice of Cancellation was not sent by AIG to Honda until the day after the accident.

As previously noted, General Statutes § 38a-343 provides: "(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a . . ." (Emphasis added.) section 38a-323a, entitled "Designation of a third party to receive nonrenewal and cancellation notices on behalf of an individual aged fifty-five or older. Option available for automobile and homeowners policies," is clearly not applicable to the facts of this case.

The policy also provided for notice of cancellation to the loss payee and lessor. Under the Additional Insured-Lessor endorsement, the policy provides that: "3. If we terminate this policy, notice will also be mailed to the lessor."