AIG CASUALTY CO. v. SCHWEIGER
[…] The court must first determine whether the July 20, 2006 notice of cancellation to Schweiger complies with the statutory requirements. The August 9, 2006 notice of cancellation to Honda will be addressed later in this decision.

As in Echavarria v. Nat'l Grange Mutual Ins. Co., 275 Conn. 408, 409-10, 880 A.2d 882 (2005), the certificate of mailing log procedure utilized to send the July 20, 2006 notice of cancellation must satisfy General Statutes § 38a-343(a), which governs the cancellation of an automobile insurance policy. Section 38a-343 provides in relevant part: "(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which Section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to Section 38a-323a, at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that . . . (2) where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium, at least ten days notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given." For cancellation of a renewal policy, the statute requires that the notice of cancellation must be (1) timely and (2) properly mailed or delivered.

The policy in question incorporates the ten-day notice of cancellation requirement for nonpayment.