AIG CASUALTY CO. v. SCHWEIGER
[…] Her testimony that she made all of her premium payments lacked credibility. Schweiger failed to prove her counterclaim by a fair preponderance of the evidence.

F Notice of Cancellation to Honda

Schweiger has also raised an issue with respect to the August 9, 2009 notice of cancellation to Honda. The notice stated that the cancellation of the policy would take effect on August 24, 2006. The parties stipulate that the Loss Payee Auto Insurance Notice of Cancellation was not sent by AIG to Honda until the day after the accident.

As previously noted, General Statutes § 38a-343 provides: "(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a . . ." (Emphasis added.) section 38a-323a, entitled "Designation of a third party to receive nonrenewal and cancellation notices on behalf of an individual aged fifty-five or older. Option available for automobile and homeowners policies," is clearly not applicable to the facts of this case.