AIG CASUALTY CO. v. SCHWEIGER
[…] On September 4, 2007, Figella brought suit against Schweiger seeking damages for injuries sustained as a result of being struck by Schweiger's vehicle. See Figella v. Schweiger, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 07 5013314. Under a reservation of rights, AIG has provided Schweiger with a defense in the suit by Figella as provided by the policy.

Additional facts will be provided as needed and are proved by a fair preponderance.

III DISCUSSION A Declaratory Judgment

An action for a declaratory judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-29(a), which provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." "The purpose of a declaratory judgment action, as authorized by General Statutes § 52-29 . . . is to secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between the parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)