Aiello v. Collier
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 14.005(a)(1) (requiring inmate to file with the court "[a]n affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by [§] 501.008(d) [of the Texas] Government Code, was received by the inmate"); (a)(2) (requiring inmate to file with the court "a copy of the written decision from the grievance system"); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(d)(1) ("An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until . . . the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system[.]"); Camacho v. Rosales, 511 S.W.3d 82, 87, n.2 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2014, no pet.)