Aiello v. Collier
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005; see also Nelson v. Davis, No. 13-19-00122-CV, 2020 WL 2213965, at *2 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg May 7, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.).

B. Analysis

Here, Aiello failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because the record does not contain a written decision by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system nor an affidavit stating when he received such written decision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 14.005(a)(1) (requiring inmate to file with the court "[a]n affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by [§] 501.008(d) [of the Texas] Government Code, was received by the inmate"); (a)(2) (requiring inmate to file with the court "a copy of the written decision from the grievance system"); Tex.