Aiello v. Collier
[…] Proc. Ann. art. 42.19. He alleged that he has been illegally denied this transfer since October of 2019.

We note that Aiello filed a "Motion to Amend and Supplemental [sic] Pleadings" in which he attempted to clarify his claims, requested removal of "Defendant Johnny Armstrong and Defendant R. Samaniego," and asked to "strike all other claims filed in [his] previous petition [that were not clarified]." However, the record does not contain a ruling on the motion and the trial court did not have to permit Aiello to amend his pleading before dismissal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(a)(2) ("A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that . . . the claim is frivolous. . . ."); see also Conely v. Tex. Bd. of Crim. Just., No. 13-07-00395-CV, 2008 WL 2764567, at *4 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg July 17, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.)