Aiello v. Collier
[…] Tex. Dep't of Crim. Just.- Institutional Div., 33 S.W.3d 338, 340 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2000, pet. denied); see also Catland v. Blackwell, No. 13-16-00567-CV, 2017 WL 3725725, at *2 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Aug. 30, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). This is a legal issue that we review de novo. See Moreland v. Johnson, 95 S.W.3d 392, 394 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).

A claim does not have an arguable basis in law if the inmate failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. See Hamilton v. Williams, 298 S.W.3d 334, 339 (Tex. App.- Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied). Section 501.008 of the Texas Government Code precludes an inmate from filing a claim until he has exhausted his remedies through the grievance system. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(a) ("[A] remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against [TDCJ] that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by [TDCJ] or under contract with [TDCJ]."); see also Evans, 2010 WL 3279500, at *2. If an inmate fails to exhaust his administrative remedies, we may affirm a dismissal even if the ground was not presented in a dismissal motion. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005; see also Nelson v.