Aiello v. Collier
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 14.001-.014. In his petition filed on August 31, 2020, he alleged that his visitation rights were unreasonably restricted by TDCJ. He contends TDCJ's alleged actions contravene the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and implicate the Eighth and First Amendments. See U.S. Const. amends. I, VIII, XIV. He requested to be transferred to his state of residence, Colorado, to enable him to have visits and emotional support. He further sought injunctive relief compelling appellees to comply with § 501.099 of the Texas Government Code and Article 42.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.099 (directing TDCJ to "adopt and implement policies that encourage family unity while an offender is confined"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.19. He alleged that he has been illegally denied this transfer since October of 2019.