602192/03.
[…] Protective orders are designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or to the courts. CPLR § 3103(a). Notices to Admit are included within the disclosure devices contemplated by CPLR § 3103(a) and, as such, the court may grant a protective order that a party need not respond to a Notice to Admit and/or that a Notice to Admit be stricken. See e.g. Handy v. Geften Realty, 129 AD2d 556, 557 (2nd Dept 1987).
CPLR § 3123 permits, in part, requests for admissions ". . . as to the truth of matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are in the knowledge of the other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." Although Notices to Admit qualify as disclosure devices under CPLR § 3103(a), the First Department's rulings indicate that Notices to Admit are more in the nature of stipulations than discovery devices. See Hodes v. City of New York, 165 AD2d 168, 169-171 (1st Dep't 1991); Lewis v.