Aho v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] See Seeley Decl., Ex. 6, Ex. 7 at 2-3, 5; Compl. ¶ 4 & Ex. 9. Consequently, Aho has failed to show that the Trust may be held liable for trespass to the Property.

Count 2: Violation of the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act

The plaintiff claims, in Count 2, that the Trust's alleged conduct violated the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act, RSA Chapter 358-A (“CPA”). The Trust argues this claims should be dismissed because the Trust is exempt from liability under the CPA. Doc. No. 13-1 at 16-17. Specifically, the Trust relies on RSA 358-A:3(I), which exempts from the CPA “trade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner . . . or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices.” Id. at 16 (quoting RSA 358-A:3(I)).