Ahn Bao Vy Huynh v. Sutter Health
[…] Thus, both federally supported community health centers and their employees or qualified physician contractors are immunized from tort claims arising from medical care (within the course and scope of their employment), in that such claims can only be brought against the United States under the FTCA. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (making the FTCA remedy the “exclusive” remedy for “damage for personal injury . . . resulting from the performance of medical . . . functions . . . by any . . . employee of the [PHS] while acting within the scope of his office or employment”); see also Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799 (2010) (“Section 233(a) grants absolute immunity to PHS officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment by barring all actions against them for such conduct.”).