Ahmed v. Johnson & Johnson Health Care Sys.
[…] That said, Defendants would not be entitled to a grant of summary judgment as to Plaintiff's breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim even if properly raised. Under the Alabama Commercial Code, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . [a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” § 7-2-314(2). To establish a prima facie case for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, the plaintiff must prove: (1) the existence of the warranty; (2) a breach of that warranty; and (3) damages proximately resulting from that breach. Bodie v.