Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK
[…] Id. ¶ 12. Plaintiffs allege that, as a result of the County's failure, Harris "remained in an unfit and delirious state, entered onto [I]nterstate 280 . . . and was struck and killed." Id. ¶ 10. Thus, Plaintiffs' state law claims stem from the County's allegedly erroneous decision to release Harris, who was being confined for mental illness. Accordingly, the County cannot be held liable because, under Section 856(a)(3), "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining . . . [w]hether to . . . release a person confined for mental illness or addiction." Cal. Gov't Code § 856(a)(3); see also Hernandez, 11 Cal. App. at 900 (concluding that employees of a state mental hospital who failed to maintain proper records and therefore erroneously released a person confined for mental illness were not liable for injuries that stemmed from the release).
Section 856(c) provides that "[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out: (1) [a] determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction . . . (2) [t]he terms and conditions of confinement of a person for mental illness or addiction . . . [or] (3) [a] determination to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction." Cal. Gov't Code § 856(c). However, this subsection applies only to public employees, not to the County. Johnson v. County of Ventura, 29 Cal.