Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK
[…] Because Harris was not a prisoner, Section 845.6 does not apply. Thus, under Section 856, the County is immune from Plaintiffs' state law claims, which stem from the County's decision to release Harris from confinement.
To the extent that Plaintiffs claim that Harris' release was the result of a misdiagnosis or a failure to prescribe adequate medication, California Government Code Section 855.8 provides immunity to the County. See Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8(a) ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction.").
3. Leave to Amend
Plaintiffs request that they be allowed to amend their pleading if the Court finds their complaint deficient.