Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK
[…] Although Plaintiffs state in their opposition that they submitted a claim to the County and that the County rejected the claim, Plaintiffs must plead facts demonstrating compliance with the claim presentation requirement in the complaint. See Bodde, 90 P.3d at 119. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' state law claims. See D.V., 65 F. Supp. 3d at 786 (granting motion to dismiss complaint even though plaintiffs had stated in their opposition to the motion that they had submitted a claim to the public entity and that the claim had been rejected).
2. Immunity Under State Law
Under Section 856 of the California Government Code, "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining . . . [w]hether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction . . . [or] [w]hether to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction." Cal. Gov't Code §§ 856(a)(1), (3). Section 856 immunity extends to "all those involved in the process leading to release," not just "the custodial officer who makes the final determination to release." Hernandez v. State of California, 11 Cal. App. 3d 895, 899 (1970).